student recognition

External Competitions for the year 2019-2020

  • Bangalore International School Basketball Tournament

    27th September 2019 - Second place to the team of : Harshavardhan S (6C), Sanjith K S (8B), Aditya Krishna M (8A), Dheer Ajmera (9B), Jay Patel (9B), Aadhithya S Raaju (10A), Advait Harish (9C), Anurag Das (9C), Mitesh Murthy (10A), Tanush Prajwal (10C), Atharv Rawal (10D),Kushal S (10D)

  • Bengaluru School Games

    - 5th & 6th August 2019 - Second place to the U-16 girls team of : Esha (9A), Sukruti (9A), Neha Kunnath (9D), Pravarthika (10B), Tejaswini (10B), Preethika (10B), Sreeshna (10B), Smruthi (10B).

  • Inter School Football Tournament

    - 29th June 2019 - First place to the team of : Gagan (8A), Devansh Mathur (9C), Abhinav Dasu (10A), Shreyas Swamy (10B), Aakanksh Seelin (10B), Sashank S (10B), Nimay K (10C), Vishnu (10D).

  • Bengaluru School Games Golden Fins Sports Club - July 2019
    S.NoTeam Name Student Name/Class
    1. U-16 Girls team A - Winners - Prisha K (10D), Saanvi Bala (10D).
    2.U-16 Girls Team B - Runners - Neha Kunnath (9D), Rishika Sree Reddy (10A).
    3. U-14 Girls Team A - Winners - Aparna J (7C), Gracia Pearline (9A).
    4. U-14 Girls Team B - Runners - Navyata V (9C), Chetana A S (8B).
    5.U-12 Girls - Runners - Aadya Prasad (7B), Mansi Achpal (6C)
    6.U-10 Girls - Third - Sreya Sreejith (4C), Anshita Sahu (4B)
  • Vahe Global Inter School Athletics Meet August 2019-20
    S.NoEvent Name Student Name/Class
    1. Under 8 Girls - 4x50m Relay -  2nd Place - Charu Sharma (2C), Tashya V (2D), Anwesha Jha (2A), Samanvita (1C).
    2. Under 10 Girls - 4x50m Relay -  3rd Place - Rukshi Shree Gowda (3B), Asmita Mandal (3B), Rithika Reddy (4C), Akshara (4D).
    4. Under 10 100m Girls -  3rd Place - Asmita Mandal (3B).
    5. Under 10 200m Girls -  2nd Place - Mayura K R (3C).
    6. Under 12 Girls - 4x100m Relay -  1st Place - Tanya P K (6D), Anagha N (6C), Ishita Garg (6A), Anshruta Baruah (5A).
    7. Under 14 Girls & Boys - 4x100m Relay -  1st Place - Samarth S (5C), Shavik Sai K (7A), Ishaan Thakur (7C), Sreekandan S (8A).
    8. Girls 4x100m Relay -  1st Place - Sukruti S (9A), Neha Kunnath (9D), Ananya Achar (10B), Shriya Routh (10B).
    9. 200m Relay -  1st Place - Tanya PK (6D).
    10. 400m Relay -  1st Place - Sreekandan S (8A).
    11. 400m Relay -  3rd Place - Anusha G (8D).
    12. Long Jump -  2nd Place - Atirath Nambiar (7C).
    13. Long Jump -  1st Place - Shreyas Swami (10B).
    14. 200 & 400m Relay -  1st Place - Neha Kunnath (9D).
    15. 100m Relay -  1st Place - Sukruti S (9A).
    16. 100m Relay -  2nd Place - Ananya Achar (10B).
    17. Long Jump -  2nd Place - Ananya Achar (10B).
    18. 400m Relay -  2nd Place - Shriya Routh (10B).
  • HINDI BHARAT KI SHAAN
    S.NoEvent Name Student Name/Class
    1. Favourite Story (Second Prize) - Gunreet Dhillon (4C), Tanya Srivastava (4A), Aara Shivani (4C), Rishabh Garg (4B).
    2.Tableau freeze (Third Prize) - Aarush Dutta (7B), Saanvi Tripathy (7B), Piyush Sharma (7B), Archita Agrawal (7A).
  • NAZARIYA PAINTING COMPETITION

    - 4th February 2020 - SCHOOL LEVEL PRIZES
    Sub-Junior Category : Abhinav Gupta (2C) - First, Mithraa (2B) - Second, Sammith (2B) - Second, Meenakshi P (1A) - Third, Srijan Jha (2D) - Third, Ananya Pyde (2D) - Third
    Junior Category : Anshitha Sahu (4B) - First, Khushi Suneja (5D) - Second, Trisha Roy (6A) - Third
    Senior Category : Ridhi Sarin (8B) - First, Nityashri K (8C) - Second, Anushri (7D) - Third.

  • TIMES NIE COLOUR SPLASH

    - 5th December 2019 - Shatakshi Ray (7C) - First place, Anushri (7D) - Fourth place

  • KREATIVE STAR '19

    - 17th November 2019 - Cherrith Brahm (4D) - First

  • TIGER MY FRIEND COLOURING COMPETITION

    - 30th November 2019 - Vihaan Patiyat of 1E secured second place in colouring competition.

  • DPS Creative Writing Cotest

    - November 2019 - Group 1 : Aahana Mohanty (5D) - First Prize, Gauri Sehgal (8A) - Third Prize, Kaustubh Revanuru (6D) - Third Prize, Reuben S Daniel (6C) - Third Prize
    Group 2 : Sri Vaishnavi Lakkaraju (8D) - First Prize

  • YOUNG WARRIORS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

    - 18th & 19th January - Sub-Junior Category : Raghav Srinivasan (3D) - Second prize, second position, Sammith S Rao (2B) - Consolation prize, fourth position, Bhargavesh K (3B) - Consolation prize, seventh position

  • INVENTURE ATHLETIC SPORTS MEET 2019-20
    S.NoEvent Name Student Name/Class
    1. Ball bend throw -  Pavika N (1A) - Second place, Samanvita M (1C) Third place, Tashya Veluru (2D) - Third place, Abhinav Pandey (2B) First place
    2. 60m race -  Samanvita M (1C) - Third place.
    4. 80m race -  Ishwar R Gowda (2A) - First place, Abhinav Pandey (2B) - Second place
    5. 60m Race -   Akshara R (4D) - Third place.
    6. 50m Race -  Ishwar R Gowda (2A) - First place.
    7. 4X50m Shuttle relay G-1 Boys -  3rd Place - Samarth Rao (1D),Siddhanth K (1B), Manish B C.
    8. 4X50m shuttle relay (G-2) Boys -  1st Place - Ishvar Gowda (2A), Jordan Mobin Paul (2D), Abhinav Pandey (2B), Srijan Jha (2D).
    9. 4X100m relay (G-6 and below) Boys -  3rd Place - Samarth S S (5C), Sameer Daivik Suprith (5B),Sameer Om Vijay (5C).
    10. 4X60m shuttle relay (G-4) Girls -  2nd Place - Akshara R (4D), Rithika M Reddy (4C), Asmita Mandal, Rukshi (3B) .
  • BELTHANGADY CHESS TOURNAMENT

    - Komal Sajja of class 8A gained a rating of 1907 and won Rs.4,000/- as cash prize.

  • CROSSWORD STORY WRITING CONTEST

    - The stories of Sneh Lahurikar of 10A and Nangai N of 10C were selected to be published in a book launch ceremony held in Mumbai.

  • QUIZ COMPETITION

    - The team of Sneh Lahurikar and Abhay Bestrapalli of 10A won the second prize.

  • FIS Inter-school Football Tournament
    S.NoEvent Name Student Name/Class
    1. U16 Girls -  1st Prize - Neha Kunnath (9D), Sukruti S (9A), Ananya Achar (10B), Tejaswini PT (10B), Preethika R (10B), Pravarthika R (10B), Sneha P (10A), Aditi P (9A), Sreshtta VD (10A)
    2. U16 Boys -  2nd Prize - Abhinav Dasu (10A), Sashank S (10B), Shreyas Swamy (10B), Aakanksh Seelin (10B), Nimay K (10C), Devansh (9C), Advaith B (10A), Harsh Vardhan J (9D), Shreyas CP (10B)
    4. U12 Boys -  3rd Prize - Adhit (7A), Dhruv Manjunath (7B), Agrajeet (7C), Joel (7C), Aniketh (7D), Soham (7D), Rohan Kulkarni (7D), Ahmed Sahil (7D)
  • EAGLE CUP 2019

    - Girls Junior team won the first position : Navya Chowdhry (6B), Mansi Achpal (6C), Sreya Sreejith (4C)

  • TIGER MY FRIEND COLOURING COMPETITION

    - Vihaan Patiyat of 1E secured second place in colouring competition.

  • NCO

    - Abhirath Adamane of (9D) has won the zonal silver medal for the II level.

  • NSO

    - Abhay Bestrapalli of 10A has won the zonal silver medal for NSO II level and a cash prize of Rs. 2500/-.

  • IMO

    - Krish Harish of 2C and Viha Reddy of 3D have secured the Top International and Zonal Medals in the II level.

  • IEO

    - Nandana Nikhil of 2C and Tashya Veluru of 2D have secured International Gold and silver medals respectively and Aarush Srivastava if Class II secured the Zonal silver medal.

  • National Science Talent Search Examination 2019

    - Abhay Bestrapalli of 10A and Ankur R of grade 11 have come under the top hundred rankings in the National Level.

  • 7th FIS MUN

    - September - Alliance au Francais chaired by Abhay Bestrapalli of 10A and co-chaired by Ajay Bestarapalli 10B.
    - VI Alliance chaired by Sneh Lahurikar of 10A and co-chaired by Devansh Mathur of 9C.
    - The Outstanding delegate awards were given to Samarth Bhat of 10B and Arjun Lahurikar of 8A.
    - The best delegate awards were given to Sashank Sivakumar of 10B and Vedant Panamgipalli of 9C.

  • Amatra MUN 2019

    - June - Abhay Bestrapalli of 10A and Ajay Bestrapalli of 10B got the special mentions in the Double Delegate category.

  • Kumaran’s MUN 2019

    - July - Rohan Rajesh of 10C was declared as the outstanding delegate and was the winner of the gavel.
    Abhay Bestrapalli of 10A was awarded the honourable delegate award.
    Sneh Lahurikar of 10A and Sashank Sivakumar of 10B and Srishti Singh of 8C got the special mentions.

  • TIMES LITFEST

    -8th & 9th February 2020 - Aahana Vijay of 10A got the first prize in Drawing Competition.